Corwall S

Nearest Town:Wigtown (15km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX28774905 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Corwall S</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 24.07.23

Corwall S Cairn is a stony round cairn located c. 0.5 miles from the coast, c. 5 miles NW of Port William in Dumfries and Galloway. It is constructed in rough pasture c. 450 yards south of Corwall Farm. The stony central hollow of the mound is surrounded by a grassy perimeter. Corwall S Cairn measures c. 50 feet in diameter and 3 feet high except for the central modern marker cairn which reaches up to 6 feet high. Canmore ID 62125 has further details of Corwall S Cairn.

Corwall E Cairn is c. 700 yards NE of Corwall S Cairn.

Directions to Corwall S Cairn.

An old farm track winds up from the coastal road, A747 to Port William, at Chapel Finian. There is a large grassy car park at NX 2794 4876, on the right of the A747. Walk NE along the road for c. 175 yards to reach a wooden gate on your right, c. 40 yards SE of Chapel Finian, at NX 2786 4887. A vague farm track starts here. The track is overgrown at first but clears into a wide grassy track as it nears Corwall Farm. Two cairns can be accessed from this track. After c. 1 mile there is a gateway into open moor at NX 2855 4915. Corwall S Cairn is c. 270 yards ESE of this location. Retrace your steps WNW to return to the track. Continue N through semi-derelict Corwall Farm to reach a gateway at NX 2897 4946, just before a ruined cottage on your right. Corwall E Cairn is c. 275 yards ENE from here in a grassy field. There is a marker cairn on the cairn to guide you to it. My route can be viewed on Corwall Cairns.