Peek Hill

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Tavistock (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX556699 / Sheet: 202

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Peek Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In the absence of any other detail relating to the remains of this ring cairn - set a little to the south-west of Peek Hill's summit and offering some excellent panoramic views - Devon and Dartmoor HER has this to say:

[National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 2007 survey data (Website). SDV362732].

"The heavily disturbed and robbed cairn occupies a high point on Peek Hill that offers an impressive 360 degree vista. The interior is composed of a confused spread of fragmentary rock slabs and boulders that gives the impression of quarrying disturbance. There are numerous leaning slabs but how many have been artificially erected is difficult to discern as some are clearly natural strata. Perhaps a rocky outcrop was cut away when the cairn was constructed. The central rather ragged rectangular pit is heavily disturbed probably the result of an unrecorded excavation. Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale (citing Fletcher, M. J., 11/05/2007, English Heritage Field Investigation)"

Although ravaged, the substantial footprint and excellent placement of this cairn make it well worth incorporating within a short circular walk featuring the Sharpitor stone rows and cairn circle/cist. Hey, why not have a scramble upon Sharpitor itself as well?