Sittaford

Nearest Town:Okehampton (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX630828 / Sheet: 191

Added by baza

Dartmoor stone circle undisturbed for hundreds of years being excavated

AN undisturbed stone circle which has been buried in the peat since its abandonment in prehistory has been lovingly excavated.

Sittaford Stone Circle, discovered in 2008 by Alan Endacott, a local amateur archaeologist, appeared to have remained undisturbed... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by postman <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Sittaford</b>Posted by costaexpress

Video of Sittaford stone circle from the air

baza Posted by baza