Dudwood

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK224620 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

<b>Dudwood</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dudwood</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dudwood</b>Posted by stubob

Just picked up a map and guide to the area around Elton (a village nearby), produced by Elton Local HIstory Group, which says:
"South-west of Robin Hood's Stride, next to the path behind Wattscliffe quarry, look for the stone foundation of a small, circular Romano-British building, thought to be a shepherd's hut."
Emma A Posted by Emma A
8th August 2012ce

Located in the trees to the west of Robin Hoods Stride. A short walk along the vehicle track of approximately 80m, with the stones visible in trees immediately to the right of the track.
One of the larger stones in the ring has a well carved number 3 on it, perhaps suggesting there are several other hut circles in the area.
3 is worth noting as Rooke mentioned 3 circles in the area around Durwood (Dudwood to Barnatt)....so is this one of them?
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The hut circle is Romano-British and is the survivor of what once were three, the other two were damaged when found and have since been lost to the plantation.

Although outside of the websites remit, it is quite possibly handy to keep the entries as the hut circles are more than likely the stone circles described by Hayman Rooke in the 18th Century.