The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Heap of Sinners

Cairn(s)

<b>Heap of Sinners</b>Posted by Billy FearImage © Billy Fear
Also known as:
  • Huntingdon Barrow

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX662669 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 29' 9.55" N
Longitude:   3° 53' 10.65" W

Added by Meic


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Heap of Sinners</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Heap of Sinners</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Heap of Sinners</b>Posted by Meic

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a much re-shaped cairn with no apparent organised structure, and some doubt its antiquity.
Non the less the view is spectacular, one my favorites.
Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear
5th January 2010ce