The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Beardown Man

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by LubinImage © Peter Castle ©
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 439571

Nearest Town:Tavistock (12km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX596796 / Sheet: 191
Latitude:50° 35' 54.94" N
Longitude:   3° 59' 2.64" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by doug <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by doug <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Meic <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Meic <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Meic <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Beardown Man</b>Posted by Lubin


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Beardown Man stands on Devil's Tor above the Cowsic River at SX597796.It is 3.5 metres tall and is the only noteworthy prehistoric remain in the area.It can be reached by walking up the West Dart From Two Bridges,passing Wistman's Wood ,then on to Crow Tor from where you turn north west.It is then about a mile to Devil's Tor.Alternatively you can walk up passed the Long Plantation to Holming Beam keep north until you come to the Cowsic and follow it to SX596792 where you can turn east and climb the hill to the Tor.
If this way is taken there is a stone in the wall of the Long Plantation worth looking out for as it is a cup marked stone which is rare on Dartmoor.It is easily noticed as it is painted with the number 81.It is at SX591765.
If the other route is taken there is a well preserved Kist on the side of Crow Tor that is worth a visit.It is at SX605786.
There are some superb views from the Beardown Man.If the weather is fine it is a good place to stop a while and take it all in.
Lubin Posted by Lubin
17th February 2005ce
Edited 17th February 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(SX 59587961) Beardown Man (NAT) Standing Stone (NR) (1)
Beardown Man, a standing stone, some 11 feet 4 inches high lying a little to the west of Devil's Tor, Lydford. Dimensions
at ground level are north side 3 feet, south 2 feet 11 inches, west 1 feet 6 inches and east 11 1/2 inches. (2)
On the summit of the flattish top of Devil's Tor at approximately 139.0m OD is the 'Beardown Man' (name confirmed). The stone, which leans slightly south east, is 3.4m high, 1.0m by 0.4m in section, and in good condition. Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD See ground photograph. (3)
SX 59587961. Beardown Man. An impressive standing stone, in good condition and as described by authority (2). However, the long term stability of the stone is threatened by a deep, irregular hollow around its base. The stone is located off the crest of a ridge in open moorland. (4)
Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. The monument is currently in a stable condition though is used by animals as a rubbing post (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2016ce