The Dun Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Ashburton (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX716758 / Sheet: 191

Add folklore Add folklore
In 1869 there was something more than a vague tradition that the manor courts were formerly held in the open air in a small open space or village green in the hamlet of Dunstone, and that the chief rents were deposited in a hollow or "rock basin" on the upper side of a huge granite boulder in the middle of the green, where a granite cross formerly stood. Mr Dymond resolved to revive the practice of the open-air court, and did so two years ago.
From Francis Gomme's 'Primitive Folk-Moots' (1880).

Widecombe on the Moor

This page has a photo of someone paying their rent onto the stone in the 1920s.

The cross mentioned by Gomme was originally near the boulder but it was moved to the vicar's garden in the 1860s. In the 1980s it was moved back again.