The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

Stall Moor Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Upper Erme

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX636678 / Sheet: 202
Latitude:50° 29' 36.51" N
Longitude:   3° 55' 23.71" W

Added by phil


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

Brown Heath Cairn(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by Meic <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by Meic <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stall Moor Stone Row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I've joined the row less than a quarter of the way along its length from its southern terminus – it continues much further north, all the way up to Green Hill, making it the longest row on Dartmoor by some way. The stones of the row are minuscule to say the least, but there are a few notable individuals, such as a weirdly eroded one that stands more than twice as high as its neighbours, and a lovely row of three differently marked quartz stones next to a small brook that the row crosses. The stones get gradually bigger as they head south, where they disappear over the brow of the hill. By this point I am buzzing with anticipation as I have passed the furthest point out of my walk and am nearly at my main objective, tantalisingly close just over the ridge. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2010ce
Edited 24th August 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This mother Stone Row is 3.4km long!

Must be the longest Stone Row in the Country.
The southern end terminates at Stall moor Circle.
http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/browse.php?site_id=1420
Posted by phil
14th January 2002ce
Edited 24th March 2013ce

Latest posts for Stall Moor Stone Row