Fairfield Low

Nearest Town:Buxton (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK078740 / Sheet: 119

Added by rdavymed

Located on private land in the Low Plantation...there is a path in the fields south of the barrow that leads from Home Farm, just off the Fairfield estate, to Lowfoot Farm.
Measuring around the 19m mark in diameter and around 1m in height the barrow is in fairly good condition although overgrown.
Nothing really here to make you want to visit it especially
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Barnatt's Barrow Corpus says that Salt was the first to excavate here in 1895 finding a cist burial on the original ground surface along with animal bones and an animal cremation.
It was excavated several more times just before the end of the 19th Century where several more inhumations were discoverd along with flint artefacts, an antler tine, ochre, and later iron objects.