Harpur Hill Cairn

Nearest Town:Buxton (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK067712 / Sheet: 119

Added by danieljackson

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harpur Hill Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Harpur Hill Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Harpur Hill Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Harpur Hill Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Harpur Hill Cairn</b>Posted by postman

Whenever I come to the Peak district I have to go through Buxton, if I then want to go south to say Arbor Low or Minninglow, a substantial shortcut can be taken through the Buxton suburb of Harpur hill, for years the bump on the hill had drawn my attention as I drove past, this sunday morning was the ideal time for a visit.
I had tried once before, but theres houses on one side and some kind of underground facility on the other, and then gave up. But today it was 9.00am on a sunday morning so I decided to go for a sneak whilst no-one was about.
I parked on the A515 to the north of Harpur hill and walked up to the gate then skirt left round the fence and there it is. A manmade hill on a hill on a hill. The cairn is maybe 6ft tall and is strangely spread down the hill to the west, it has been dug into on the east exposing bedrock, the barrow is mostly round except for the spread to the west making me think the ancients picked an already prominent hilltop bump then elongated and built it up.
Watch out for the distasteful abandoned party tent, one shudders at the thought at what might occur here at night.