Grims Lake Mire

Cist

Nearest Town:Ashburton (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX704811 / Sheet: 191

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by doug <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by doug <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Grims Lake Mire</b>Posted by Lubin

The cairn at Grims Lake mire is to the north east of Grimspound,about 400 metres.It is easy to find if you follow the stream, in that direction, from where it touches the wall of the pound keeping to the left side to avoid the boggy ground.It has a nice kist within it that is set to the right side if you are looking north. Lubin Posted by Lubin