Assycombe Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Okehampton (14km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX661826 / Sheet: 191

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by paul1970 <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by paul1970 <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by paul1970 <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Meic <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Assycombe Hill</b>Posted by doug

I went the same way as Meic, his directions are spot on, I counted the number of crossroads, but didn't really have to, it's a long straight track, when it forks take the right track, stones are on the right, unmissable.
The walk was really rather nice, in the forest mostly out of the sun, we saw a couple of young deer. Always a bonus.
I've wanted to come here for a number of years now, it looks a real belter of a stoney site. But it really took me this one did, got under my skin, I wanted to stay.
Eric once more plonked himself down under a small tree at the top of the clearing, seemingly going to sleep, leaving me free reign to linger longer, to get to know the site. It's not a site, it's a beautiful woman, imagine going on a date with Charlize Theron, she's very pretty, but she also likes prehistory, loves star trek, superheroes and she too has no sense of smell, I hope you get those analogies. I went to see a nice stone row but found much more.
At the top of the hill is a lovely little cairn circle with a faint cist at it's center, then tall stones wibble and lean and off down the steep hill go two stone rows. Half way down is a long stoney bump across the row perpendicular to it. At the bottom of the row is a single terminal stone, there was probably two but hey what are you going to do. Have a look at the awesome hut circle just off to the side, that's what, I wonder what it's occupiers thought of the rows, is the house the same age or later, did they use the rows, did they build it, and got buried up the hill. Such a thought provoking place.
Back up at the top, Eric is still crashed out, so I join him for a while and lie down on the big flat stone next to the cairn, a big flat stone? did it once stand? is it a really over sized cist cover? I close my eyes and begin to drift.
Not to sleep but into memories, memories of stones of times past, trips out with my toddling children, they'd have followed me into a volcano if I'd have told them it'll be cool, anything so long as we're together. In the end perhaps that's what keeps me going, trying to recapture those bucolic idyllic days, days with no worries, lying around on the grass and introducing my children to the world. Those memories come with me always, there not as good as real children laughter, or complicated questions with absurd sounding answers. Am I rambling? It's Assycombe's fault. A life with stones and a life with children, two things I'm most glad I've done.
Edited 1st July 2018ce

The easiest route to Assycombe row ,is to park by the Forestry hut in Fernworthy - then take the track up from the other side of the hut. Through (or round)the gate and carry on up the track over the first "cross road" through the forest over a second "cross road" and carry on past a third "cross roads" until the track forks. Take the right fork and follow the track for just under 1/2 Km and look out for the top of the row on your right. It's a steep walk but should only take 10/15 minutes and is by far the best approach.
To go back walk down the row and follow a small track through the trees io meet a forestry track.Turn right and follow the track for about 1 1/2 Km to join the main Fernworthy road.Take a right here back to the forestry hut.
There is a hut circle near the bottom of thr row and you can access a couple more hut circles at the site by walking through the trees from here into a clearing.
Meic Posted by Meic
12th April 2006ce

In the same forest as Fernworthy (not all forest tracks are shown on the 1:50k, you'll need the 1:25k)

Double stone row running from a cairn at NE end downhill for 125m to a blocking stone at SW end.
greywether Posted by greywether