Darley Dale

Ancient Trackway

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK262644 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Darley Dale</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darley Dale</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darley Dale</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Darley Dale</b>Posted by stubob <b>Darley Dale</b>Posted by stubob

If you want to attempt accessing St Helen's interior, the number given on the noticeboard outside for the Rectory is 01629 734 257. I tried a day in advance, and still couldn't arrange a visit - so the more notice you can give, the better. ShropshireTraveller Posted by ShropshireTraveller
28th June 2006ce

Whilst you're talking about St Helen's Church, Stubob, you might want to mention the Sheila-na-Gig inside the church, the Celtic carvings in the porch, and the bizarrely carved tombstones in the graveyard, which include pentacles and skull-and-crossbones. The yew-tree is indeed very ancient, and was old when the builders of the church rested under it's shade.
Is there any reason that 'St Helen's' churches often have a prehistory connection, such as being built on a neolithic earthwork or have standing stones? Or is it just me?
Sorry, I don't know what your markers are Stubub, but I'll look out for them when I'm next that way (I live near Matlock).

Does anyone know what these are about?
I think they mark the way of an ancient track (how ancient?), they appear in little groups stretching for 75yds or so. The path is linked to St Helens Church, Churchtown Darley Dale. The original Church was meant to have been built on an earthwork mound on the banks of the Derwent, the churchyard contains a 2000yr old Yew.
Any ideas?
stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 3rd June 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Could the path be an old Corpse Way? A ritual route that was used to transport the recently deceased, and believed to be a conduit for supernatural or shamanic energies... These ways are sometimes marked with stones, either ritual or practical. Is it dead straight, as these paths often are...

Paul Devereux goes into detail about such features in 'Haunted Land'