The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Bradley Tor

Rocking Stone

<b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by megadreadImage © megadread
Also known as:
  • Bradley Rocks

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK223621 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 9' 18.69" N
Longitude:   1° 39' 59.33" W

Added by stubob

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by TMA Ed <b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by TMA Ed <b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by megadread <b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by megadread <b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by megadread Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Bradley Tor</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Btw, Bateman was somehow mistaken, the passage beneath the rocking stone is nowhere near big enough to pass animals through, yeah at the front of the stone there's a rather large opening but it narrows down to almost nothing at the back, no way could you safely pass a baby through unless you had octopuss arms and a couldn't care less attitude to your young uns.
Ok prod a piglet with a pointy stick and it would make it through i admit but it's not practical to do so on any scale.
My Jack Russel could do it at a squeeze if i stood the other side with a nice bit of meat to temp her.
: )
megadread Posted by megadread
4th July 2010ce
Edited 5th July 2010ce

Found another "cup mark" after searching the tor for a good few hours.
I credit it to Thomas Eyre along with the other carvings i found. ; )
megadread Posted by megadread
4th July 2010ce
Edited 4th July 2010ce

Visited this afternoon and was kindly given permission to go up the tor.

There's no public access to the tor but if you ask politely at the house they may let you up.

Be aware there are several large dogs roaming the grounds, if you don't seek permission you may get bit, you have been warned. !

This stone rocks. !
megadread Posted by megadread
13th December 2009ce
Edited 15th December 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Fig. 12, Plate VIII. is a South-east view of three remarkable hills at the South end of Stanton moor, on which there are Druidical monuments (a). Careliff rocks on the top are a rocking stone and several rock basons; at the foot of these rocks at (b) is a hermitage. The rocks marked (c) form Graned Tor, or Mock Beggars Hall; the hill (d) is Dutwood Tor, where (e) is a rock canopy that hangs over an augurial seat; on the top of this Tor are three rock basons, evidently cut with a tool. This view was taken from near the bottom of the hill [f], on which there are several large rocks called Bradley rocks; on the top is a large rocking stone.

I flatter myself you will agree with me in lamenting, that these curious remains of antiquity should have been so much neglected, and that the want of attention, in not making accurate observations on the form and construction of these rock monuments, should occasion a disbelief of their being Druidical.

I am, with great respect,
Dear Sir,
Your sincere and much obliged
humble Servant,
H.Rooke
An Account of the Druidical Remains in Derbyshire. In a Letter to the Right Honourable Frederick Montague, FAS. By Hayman Rooke, Esq. FAS. In Archaeologia v12 (1796). Careliff = Cratcliffe? and Dutwood also seems to be variously Dudwood and Durwood?
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st May 2013ce
Edited 1st May 2013ce

Video of Bradley tor rocking stone:
http://pecsaetan.weebly.com/bradley-tor-rocking-stone.html
megadread Posted by megadread
28th June 2010ce
Edited 28th June 2010ce

"Nearly a quarter of a mile west of Row-tor is another assemblage of large rocks, forming a similar kind of hill, called Bradley-tor, after a former owner of the property on which they stand; on the upper part is a rocking stone 32 feet in circumference, and of orbicular shape, and raised above the ground by 2 stones having a passage between them. This conforms in every aspect to the Tolmens or rock idols described in Borlase's 'Antiquities of Cornwall' in which part of England there are many examples of this form rocking-stones...."

T. Bateman "Vestiges of the Antiquities of Derbys"
stubob Posted by stubob
9th December 2007ce
Edited 9th December 2007ce