Harford Moor

Cist

Nearest Town:Rattery (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX645602 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Harford Moor</b>Posted by Lubin

With so much to see in this area, I missed this the first time around. My second visit this year was with the owners of the land and with their guidance I was led to this site. As Lubin says it can be found by heading north from Harford gate (Not a place to leave valubles in your car) and following the highest edge of the field walls. A track runs to a gate in the field system and then on wards towards Piles Wood. The cist lies on the hillside above the track just before the gate.
No sign of the capstone unless it is the stone a little further up the hillside.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
28th September 2005ce

The Kist is situated on Piles Hill amongst 15 other Cairns.A reave runs through them and a Stone Row is close by at the head of the Butter Brook.The photo was taken looking north west with the valley of the Erme in the background.A very pleasant place to spend a warm summer evening. Lubin Posted by Lubin