Thor's Fissure Cavern

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK098549 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thor's Fissure Cavern</b>Posted by juamei <b>Thor's Fissure Cavern</b>Posted by juamei <b>Thor's Fissure Cavern</b>Posted by juamei <b>Thor's Fissure Cavern</b>Posted by juamei <b>Thor's Fissure Cavern</b>Posted by juamei

This fissure cave is below the West Window in Thor's Cave, SK0985 5496.
There's no real easy way to get round to it, I ain't got a real head for heights so dropping down out of the 'Window' was a bit of a no-no. Then again going round the back of the hill and scrambling down on the wet grass and rock was a real pant-filling experience.
I also ain't mastered using a camera with my teeth just yet, so no pics.

There could be an easy way round there... but I'm not looking for it. The fissure was in use from the Upper Palaeolithic right through to the Roman.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st September 2004ce