Stoney Low

• Stanhope Low

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK218578 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stoney Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stoney Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stoney Low</b>Posted by stubob

Stoney Low is now just a large oval rim, after being robbed for stone in the 19th century.
There are still a few large stones that were possibly something to do with chambers/cists, inside the rim.
In the 19th century Bateman saw a cist as the stone was being robbed, but no plans were made of the mound.

The reason to see Stoney Low now is because of it's location.... looking West there are two rocky limestone ridges. Framed between them is Minninglow.
Stoney Low gives the best view of the Rockhurst long barrow. On the left knoll the barrow appears as 2 small round barrows.

Another sad aspect of Stoney Low is.... is the disappearance of two stone circles that one stood to the East of the mound. One 39ft across with stones of arond 2 ft tall. A few feet from this was a smaller circle.
stubob Posted by stubob