Stanton Moor South

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK247628 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by meg-y <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by stubob

Although the summer heather was thick, it very clearly helped define the raised bank. My accompanying photo shows a darker ring of heather, which immediately stood out as I wandered en route to the Nine Ladies. Good sized circle this. Posted by ruskus
10th August 2017ce

I've added a photo of a fairly distinctive stone in the path that might aid in spotting the circle. Posted by meg-y
Edited 13th April 2015ce

Returning to the path, Stanton Moor South is just off to the left (east side of the path). Another well-heathered circle, the bank can nevertheless be easily made out, with one upright on the inner side – not sure if it's actually in situ though as it seems to lean against the bank. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st August 2010ce

This was a hard one to find, I walked right past it although it is just next to the track (to the east) and only found it on my second attempt. Stanton Moor South (T43) is one of those sites that it's only really possible to see as you move round it due to the rich covering of heather, if you stand still and close one eye it just disappears into the undergrowth. Once you start picking through the greenery it does become a little clearer though, a bank about 15 metres in diameter and about half a metre high in places with a small gap for an entrance to the south. There are a few stones dotted around the bank but it's hard to tell which may have stood and which were boulders used to pack the bank, there is also a slight trace of a cairn near the centre. The entrance that leads from the path through the west side of the bank into the circle is a modern intrusion but is useful for finding the site which like most of the others on this eastern side of the moor has fine views across the Derwent valley and to the hills beyond. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
9th October 2003ce

About 350-400 yards south of the Central Cirlce, right next to the path. The South Circle is roughly triangular in shape with a few surviving small stones on the internal edge of the bank. stubob Posted by stubob