The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Tower Cairn

Cairn(s)

<b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • T57

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK2514363308 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 9' 57.48" N
Longitude:   1° 37' 25.92" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tower Cairn</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 27.5.13

Spotted this Cairn just south of the stone tower whilst walking to the Nine Ladies.

Not a lot to see other than a large heather shrouded mound.

I would say it was approximately 1.5m high x 20m across.

Cairn is shown on the O/S map
Posted by CARL
29th May 2013ce