Fernworthy Round House

• West Lowton

Nearest Town:Okehampton (14km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX663835 / Sheet: 191

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by postman <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by doug <b>Fernworthy Round House</b>Posted by Lubin

I've seen the hut circles on the map, but largely ignored them, like almost everyone else, so after a lengthy trip in and around Fernworthy forest I head off to find them.
As I approached the parking place I looked up to the right and saw the stones of the front wall of the hut circle, why haven't I spotted that before? Because I wasn't looking!
Car parked, it is barely a minutes walk to the hut circle. It is actually just one of at least seven hut circles all within a hundred yards of each other, it is also by far the best of the seven.
All the stones used in the hut are big, bigger than Fernworthy stone circles stones. Like the stone circle somebody with a strimmer has been around here and meticulously tidied them up. But not all of them.
The big 'n' best hut circle is built into a presumably later wall, if you follow the wall round you'll be brought to the next hut circle, its not as good as both it's nearest neighbours. A round platform cut into the slight hillside with stones showing only on it's south side, a small standing stone is just outside the hut, I assumed it was an entrance stone with a fallen partner just feet away in the rubble of the wall. A bit further up the hill is the third and fourth, both good examples, neatly trimmed, lots of stonework. A bit further on is the fifth, less lovingly cared for but still quite good, the sixth is barely recognisable and the seventh only a slight dish in the heather, you'll need to get your eye in if your going to find number seven.
I really liked it here, the biggest and best one closest to the road is an epic place to sit and ponder things like the distant past the shapes of clouds or the rumbling of tummies, I'm hungry!