Loch Head

Nearest Town:Wigtown (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX327493 / Sheet: 82

Added by spencer

Visited 22.09.18

Loch Head is a small hamlet around a crossroads. The easiest way to get there is to take the Elrig turn off the A747 1 mile W of Port William. This is a sharp turn onto a narrow road. Continue through Elrig and you will glimpse a loch on your right. This is Loch Elrig. As you reach the crossroads the cairn is on the right opposite the first house in Loch Head. Parking is available if you turn left at the crossroads, travel around 100 yards to a large car park on the left for Loch Elrig.
The grassy cairn is around 50 feet across by 3 feet high. There are some scattered stones remaining in the circle on the SW perimeter.
Carlin Stone is 500m N of the cairn and can be accessed from your current car park.
Loch Head cairn is recorded as Canmore ID 62701 (go to Links).