The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Castlegate Lane

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Hay Dale

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK182727 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 15' 2.3" N
Longitude:   1° 43' 37.91" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 26.5.13

Access to the field is easy enough over a decrepit wooden field gate.
Unfortunately the grass was long and I couldn’t see anything ‘Barrow like’.

At least the views made the stop worthwhile.

Perhaps a winter visit would make the Barrow more evident?
Posted by CARL
28th May 2013ce

Locals call this section of Castlegate Lane fact it's the route of the Old Portway making its way to the hillfort of Burr Tor before carrying on to Mam Tor.
The barrow is in a field halfway up scratter opposite the entrance to Chertpit Lane and sited some way from the slopes of Hay Dale. Measuring around 14x12m and less than a metre high it looks as if the plough has taken its toll on this barrow but it enjoys extensive views to the south, east and west.
stubob Posted by stubob
5th October 2010ce
Edited 5th October 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
John Barnatt's Barrow Corpus records that Thomas Bateman excavated here in 1851.....He found a skeleton central to the mound laid out on limestone flagstones along with a food vessel. Elsewhere in the mound were other human bones including those of a child and a number of flint tools. stubob Posted by stubob
5th October 2010ce
Edited 5th October 2010ce