King's Barrow

Nearest Town:Ashburton (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX709814 / Sheet: 191

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>King's Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN

A large round barrow/cairn standing near the summit of King's Tor, to the north east of Grimspound and possessing superb panoramic views to the north.

Although 'hollowed out' by the usual treasure seeking muppets of antiquity, this remains a substantial monument and a great hang. One would assume the reference to royalty isn't that far from the mark and that some individual(s) of serious prestige were interred here once upon a time.........

Best approached from the aforementioned - not to mention superb - Grimspound, the walk is simple enough in good weather. Needless to say you need to know what you're doing at other times since mist can suddenly sweep in.