Hound Tor

Cist

Nearest Town:Ashburton (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX74097876 / Sheet: 191

Added by TMA Ed

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by jellyfysh <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by jellyfysh <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by jellyfysh <b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by A R Cane Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Hound Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Directions:
There is a large car park next to a minor road north off the B3387 – northeast of Widecombe in the Moor. Hound Tor and its medieval village is not sign posted.

To be honest my main reason for visiting Hound Tor was to see the deserted medieval village (E.H. site). Obviously this also gave me the opportunity to visit Hound Tor itself and the adjacent cairn circle and cist. This was the last day of our holiday and I was keen to make the most of it!

Karen opted to stay at the car with the girls whilst Dafydd and myself headed up across the moor towards Hound Tor. Although the Tor itself is obvious there are no signs or path to the medieval village which surprised me as it is an E.H. site. (In Scotland a site like this would have been marked by poles)

We soon reached the Tor and had a good look around. We then headed down the other side and luckily we spotted the cairn/cist pretty much straight away. Approximately two thirds of the kerb stones remain and both ends and one long side of the cist. Bizarrely, a large plastic model of a USA space rocket had been placed in the cist! Dafydd enjoyed taking this home!

From here we (eventually) found the village and then headed back over the Tor to the car park. Because it took us so long to find the village we got back to the car a lot later than I expected. Apparently the girls had been playing up and Karen was less than happy.
Time to head home…………….
23rd April 2015ce

From the large car park north west of Hound Tor, start off heading for the massive spread of rocks, but, keeping them on your left, head away from them, the cairn circle stones will appear soon.

The cist in the centre of the circle is three quarters still there, one long side slab has gone astray. What is left is a sofa shaped place to sit, so I sit watching the clouds, the people climbing on the Tor, and the odd walker who passes the stones and me by.
The stones of the circle are between a foot or two high, in places they are contiguous, reminding me of far off Moel Ty Uchaf. There is a well worn gap on the west side of the circle, it looks like an entrance, if it even had an entrance ?
The placement of the circle is terrific, Dartmoor's high rocky Tors surround completely, it feels like the most quintessentially Dartmoor place I've yet seen on my handful of trips to this far off land.

Hound Tor is close by to the north east, it is by far the biggest of the rocky tors I've been to, that's not many, but big it still is. The high rocks entice me over to climb them, but I resist and make do with a slow walk among them. Dartmoor has really grown on me today, ensuring another visit, but hopefully not such a long wait this time.

Oh, one more thing, the whole western side of the cairn circle has gone, leaving the ring open on one side, it's........noticeable, but not a problem as the rest makes up for it.
Spendiddlydid.