Cairnhouse E

Nearest Town:Wigtown (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX41765813 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnhouse E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse E</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 11.08.23

Cairnhouse E Cairn is a stony mound on the N edge of Cairnhouse Farm, c. 2 miles NNW of Wigtown in Dumfries and Galloway. The round mound is contained within a square stone-walled enclosure attached to a farmhouse. It is inaccessible due to the stone wall and surrounding ferns. According to Canmore ID 63373 material has been removed from the E arc. Canmore estimates that Cairnhouse E Cairn measures c. 60 feet in diameter and 7.5 feet high.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Cairnhouse E Cairn: Take the A714 Wigtown road from the A75 roundabout at Newton Stewart. Stay on the road for c. 3.9 miles to an unsigned turn off to Cairnhouse Farm. Bear right onto the single track lane to Cairnhouse farm. Travel c. 500 yards down the farm lane to a lay-by at NX 4187 5828. Walk c. 175 yards S towards Cairnhouse Farm on the margin of the field. The mound is located to the rear of the farmhouse enclosed by a stone wall. My route is viewable on Cairnhouse E Cairn. Posted by markj99
Edited 22nd October 2023ce