Elrig

Nearest Town:Wigtown (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX32404802 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Elrig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Elrig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Elrig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Elrig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Elrig</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Elrig</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 06.08.23

Elrig Cairn is a grassy mound c. 400 yards NE of Elrig, a small village in Dumfries and Galloway. The sub-circular cairn is located in arable land c. 350 yards SW of Elrig Farm. The mound measures c. 66 feet in diameter and 5 feet high. The S half is covered in thorn bushes. Old farm equipment and field clearance stones have been dumped in the N half. The cairn appears to be be unexcavated. Canmore ID 62713 has details of Elrig Cairn.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Elrig Cairn: Take the Elrig turn off the A747 Portwilliam road. Follow the road for c. 1.3 miles to a junction with Elrig Farm road at the edge of the village. There is room to park at the junction. Walk c. 400 yards up the road to reach a gate on your left. Follow a winding path N through the field to a gate. Elrig Cairn is c. 100 yards WNW in the adjacent field. Posted by markj99