Llyn Du, Y Rhinogydd

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH65342942 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Llyn Du, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llyn Du, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN

To be fair, I was far too engaged with making it to the summit of Rhinog Fawr to have made a serious attempt to find this... even if I had have been aware. However, should anyone else choose to come this way, it would appear one must walk right past during the ascent.

GAT reckons:

"The feature.... was created on the upper face of a large angular natural block of stone, about 1.4m high and 2.4m long, part of an extensive boulder field of massive blocks deriving from the mountain side above... It consists of a cup and ring mark on a smooth, slightly sloping rock facing to the south... The mark is 150mm diameter overall. It has a gap at the top and possibly also at the bottom where, leading from its lower edge, is a natural weathered crack. This crack seems to have pre-dated the ring mark and was then deliberately incorporated in the design, providing a downslope 'tail’. This is a common, but unexplained feature of the design of cup and ring marks found elsewhere, for example in Argyll, sometimes as incorporated natural cracks, sometimes as carved grooves (Morris 1977, 12-13). There are other natural weathered fissures on the rock face and it may be that these should also be considered as incorporated in the design. (Smith, 2013)".

More supporting evidence (together with the clear alignment of the wondrous Ffridd Fron cist at SH63153238) of the prehistoric provenance of Rhinog Fawr's summit cairn(s), perched high above to the south-east.

Llyn Du, Y Rhinogydd: Rock Art

Detail of rock art located just west of the wondrous upland lake Llyn Du is included within the GAT publication "SOME RECENT ROCK ART FROM NORTH-WEST WALES"