Mid Float W

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX06584844 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mid Float W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mid Float W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mid Float W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mid Float W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mid Float W</b>Posted by markj99

Mid Float W is a standing stone c 100 yards N of Mid Float Farm. It is a roughly conical stone up to 15 feet round at the base tapering to a rounded top at c. 4.5 feet.

Canmore ID 60457 (go to Links) considers it to be an earthfast glacial erratic. This seems likely as the stone doesn’t conform to the usual standing stone pattern.

Directions: From Stranraer follow the A716 Drummore for 6.5 miles until you reach Sandhead. Turn R onto the signposted B7042 Portpatrick road for 0.3 miles. Turn L onto the unsigned road at the end of the wood. Follow this road for 1.4 miles until you pass Auchentibbert Cottage on your R, then turn L after 100 yards. Follow this narrow lane for 0.7 mile to the next junction. Turn L for 0.25 miles to reach a gateway with room to park just before Mid Float Farm. Mid Float W is c. 70 yards NE of the gate.

Mid Float W is 250 yards W of Mid Float E.

Mid Float W is not on OS mapping.