Dunskirloch

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Stranraer (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NW98237273 / Sheets: 76, 82

Added by spencer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunskirloch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Dunskirloch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Dunskirloch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Dunskirloch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Dunskirloch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Dunskirloch</b>Posted by spencer

Dunskirloch is the most northerly site on Galloway's 'hammerhead', and is a short distance E of Corsewall Point,with its fine lighthouse. I had visited in '14 and failed to find the site, and nearly did so again. I climbed up to the promontory, most of which was bare rock. Truth be told, I did not notice at the time the mound on top of the promontory mentioned by Canmore, only read subsequently - a degraded cairn? - and only found some large stonework of a foundation course when descending. The builders had made full use of the adjacent stone scarp in construction. Sadly most of their efforts must be in neighbouring field walls or in the surrouds of the lighthouse. There are narrow clefts on the E and W sides of the promontory which could have been used as boat landings, but the one on the W side now contains a fair sized debris dump. Only by examining a photograph herewith of the latter subsequently did I notice what may be further lurking unrecorded stonework. I need to go back for another look...hardly a chore as I like it there. A good place for a sunny day chill. Fine view to Ailsa Craig, the Irish ferries toing and froing.. but if you're thinking of visiting solely in hope of significant remains you'll be disappointed. Why the site was chosen is readily understandable. One for the visualisers. spencer Posted by spencer