Whirlpool

Nearest Town:Stranraer (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX06624898 / Sheet: 82

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whirlpool</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Whirlpool</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Whirlpool</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 02.10.18
I was visiting Cairngarroch Bay nearby so I decided to revisit Whirlpool Stone. As indicated by my 2012 pictures, it is still in a recumbent position.
To find this stone follow the following directions.

From Stranraer follow the A716 Drummore for 6.5 miles until you reach Sandhead. Turn R onto the signposted B7042 Portpatrick road for 0.3 miles. Turn L onto the unsigned road at the end of the wood. Follow this road for 1.4 miles until you pass Auchentibbert Cottage on your R, then turn L after 100 yards. Stay on this narrow lane for 0.6 miles observing the 3 wind turbines on Whirlpool Farm on the R. You can park at a double gate at the base of a hill. The Whirlpool Stone lies 300 yards up the hill in the field to the L.
Canmore ID 60453 (go to Links) indicates the Whirpool Stone was standing in 1984 but recumbent in 1995.
Edited 26th December 2020ce

Like CARL, I failed to find this despite a prolonged search. I do wonder if the position indicated on the OS map is entirely accurate, as subsequently I found one or two instances where this seemed to be the case, eg Low Curghie. What I did find, though, were four very large stones set vertically at regular intervals set into the wall of the field below that where the wind turbines are. They seemed very out of place compared to all the other stonework, and I wonder if they were there as a consequence of a site being tidied away. I did not think that they included a recent addition to their number. They were not visible from the minor road that leads to Whirlpool, being on the far side of the first brow, but should be visible with binoculars from the road that leads to Clachanmore and Ardwell. I regret not having a look in the top 'turbine' field, but the increasing interest of cattle made me decide it was best to withdraw. I hope to have another crack next year..my only failure to find a site out of the thirty or so visited in western Galloway in October 2015. Hi ho.. spencer Posted by spencer

Failed visit 28.7.15

West of Sandhead along a minor road off the B7042.
O/S map required. Near Whirlpool Farm.

In short, I failed to find this fallen stone. The field edges are overgrown and I was unsure which field edge to look in? The fields are separated by dry stone walls.

Canmore state:
An irregular shaped slab measuring 0.7m x 0.4m x 1.3m long. There are no cup marks on the stone. The stone now lies fallen, near the edge of a field.

Whirlpool Recumbent Stone