Waterfall Low

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK086523 / Sheet: 119

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waterfall Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Waterfall Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Waterfall Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Waterfall Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Waterfall Low</b>Posted by postman <b>Waterfall Low</b>Posted by postman

Having not been here before I wasn't sure what I would find ,from several miles away I could feel the roads were leading me to a hilltop copse far in the distance.
Park in the village of Back o' the Brook,When we visited a lady was looking for her dog and we asked where was good to park and she let us park in front of her house.
Opposite the lane with a ford is a footpath, which should be taken up hill, it leads directly to Grub Low but as it's a bit naff turn right and keep on going uphill to the much more impressive Waterfall Low.
The barrow is right on top of the hill and surrounded by a low stone wall amongst an attractive copse.It stands maybe 8ft tall by 20ft across and has a shallow scoop taken out of the top.Like I said having not been here before I was impressed by this large barrow ,a good find with spectacular views

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The barrows central pit postman mentions is the result of stone robbing which is also responsible for the hollows on the southern side. Although not fully excavated the finds from the barrow included a rock cut grave, which contained the remains of human bones. More human bones were found elsewhere within the mound along with flint tools, horse bones and teeth and a number of antler tines.

Info: J.Barnatt, B.Marsden.
stubob Posted by stubob