Narrowdale Hill

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK123572 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Narrowdale Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Narrowdale Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Narrowdale Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Narrowdale Hill</b>Posted by stubob

Thomas Bateman made the steep climb up Narrowdale Hill in 1846.
Heading straight for the centre of the barrow he soon found the primary burial, a cremation contained within a rock cut grave along with an urn and flint. The capstone that covered the grave had a later cremation, also in an urn, placed on top.
A small cist of limestone slabs, holding a still later cremation, was also unearthed close to the barrows surface in the SE. This burial too contained worked pieces of flint and antler.
stubob Posted by stubob