Trowlesworthy Stone Row West

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Plympton (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX575640 / Sheet: 202

Added by stewartb

Web searches for Trowlesworthy Stone Row West

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by postman <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by Jane <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by greywether <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by greywether <b>Trowlesworthy Stone Row West</b>Posted by stewartb

Another stream cross and we approach, I'm not sure what, there's a very suspect bump, and some stones that look like they are in a row.
Shall I leave it there?

I only came to free my mind of the rattle word Trowlesworthy, but a quick look at the map and it is abundantly clear that there is much more than a stone circle up on this moor. We've had a wander round some of the settlement immediately north of the circle and now we've crossed back over the stream to have a look at the other stone row. The stones, they are in a row, and it's more or less straight, and also more or less point to the stone circle, but in an unconnected kind of way. The stone row starts with a tall terminal stone at the west, passes by the suspect bump, and terminates with another tall terminal stone. Next to the eastern tall terminal stone is a lovely little cairn circle. I'm sure more than a couple of stones are missing and those that are left are barely breaking the land surface, but the mist has all but cleared and the cuteness factor is now apparent.
The suspect bump tends to overshadow the stone row slightly, I got a little excited to see the ditches either side of it, could it be a burial mound of some kind, Eric asked, Looking at the map once more reveals their true nature. Pillow mounds, I must confess, besides knowing they are medieval, the wrong kind of ancient, I knew not what they were. Upon returning to home I looked them up, artificial rabbit warrens, apparently Lionhearts and conquerors get through a lot of rabbits.
2nd June 2019ce
Edited 2nd June 2019ce

Near the great white scar formed by the china clay works at Trowlesworthy is a complex of stone rows and cairn circles not unlike those at Ringmoor. From where you park the car, you can see the rows sloping down the hill. Having sight of them makes the incredibly dull hike over to them slightly more palettable. Be careful how you go - you can access the site from either side of the canal, but there is no path so tread very carefully. The ground underfoot almost got me a couple of times! The are a couple of rows here the main one perhaps just less than 100ms long - hard to say as an artificially cut channel now bisects it.

The cairn circle is charming though and despite the fact you're overlooking an industrial landscape, I quite liked it.

This row is part of a complex that includes a circle and a second row just to the east.

It runs for 78m and was originally a double row but has been robbed out to such an extent that it is now a single.

There is a suspicion of a ruined circle at the N end of the row which would make it a match for the eastern one.

Liminae