Balmalloch Chambered Cairn

Nearest Town:Girvan (15km NW)

Added by markj99

Web searches for Balmalloch Chambered Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balmalloch Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Balmalloch Chambered Cairn: Take the dead-end Forest Road at Blair Farm off the A714 c. 0.5 mile SE of Barrhill. Follow this narrow lane for c. 2.7 miles to Darnaconnar Farm at NX 27654 83371. There are three options from here. If you have a 4x4 you can follow the track running N from here or go by off-road bike or walk if necessary. The track is little used and overgrown in the centre. Follow the track for c. 0.8 miles to Balmalloch ruin at the end of the road. Walk NW along a path between trees for c. 120 yards to reach a forest clearing. Balmalloch Cairnfield is located c. 100 yard W from here. The area is planted with small pine trees. Balmalloch Chambered Cairn is c. 350 yards NW of this point across ditches and small trees. Make your best way towards NX 26393 84533 to reach Balmalloch Chambered Cairn. Posted by markj99

Visited 25.10.23

Balmalloch Chambered Cairn is located in a pine forest clearing c. 2.5 miles NE of Barrhill, a village in South Ayrshire. The stony mound measures c. 20 yards in diameter and 2.5 yards high. Excavation pits are visible on the S and W arcs of the cairn. Two chambers have been exposed by the removal of stones: one in the SE quadrant, the other in the NW quadrant. The larger NW chamber is covered by a split capstone measuring c. 6 x 6 feet. There is no visible passage. The smaller SE chamber has a capstone measuring 4.5 x 3 feet. There may have been a passage ENE of the SE chamber.

Given its rural location, it is not surprising that Balmalloch Chambered Cairn has survived relatively well. There are details of the cairn on Canmore ID 62520.

Balmalloch Cairnfield is c. 200 yards SE of Balmalloch Chambered Cairn.