Airyolland W

Nearest Town:Wigtown (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX31374837 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyolland W</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Airyolland W Cairn: Take the Elrig turn off the A747. Follow the road through Elrig for c. 1.9 miles to reach a left turn onto a dead-end lane signed for Barhobble Church Site. Travel c. 140 yards down the lane to a concrete lay-by on the left. Walk c. 400 yards NW to a gateway on the left. A green lane heading W starts here. Follow the green lane for c. 400 yards to reach a gate. Continue on the lane for c. 139 yards to a double gateway on the left. Go through the SW gate. Follow the stone wall S for c. 370 yards to reach Airyolland E Cairn, 15 yards W of the wall. Airyolland W Cairn is c. 50 yards SW of Airyolland E Cairn. My walking route is viewable on Airyolland Cairns. Posted by markj99

Visited on 29.07.23

Airyolland W Cairn is located c. 0.6 miles NNW of Elrig, a small village in Dumfries and Galloway. Airyolland Farm is c. 0.6 miles SSW of the irregular stony mound constructed in pastureland. Airyolland W Cairn measures c. 80 feet in diameter and c. 8 feet high. The mound retains a covering of stones except for the W half of the cairn which has a grassy surface with scattered stones. Low traces of ruined enclosures can be seen c. 20 yards E of Airyolland W Cairn. Canmore ID 62703 has details of Airyolland W Cairn.

Airyolland E Cairn is c. 50 yards NE of Airyolland W Cairn.