Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX35647542 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Web searches for Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn</b>Posted by markj99

Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn is a small cairn hidden in dense forestry c. 350 yards N of Clachaneasy Bridge. The cairn is built upon a small knoll, measuring c. 15 ft across and 3 feet high. The cairn is covered in briars, ferns and grass with no stones visible on the irregular surface. However, when walking on the cairn stones below the grass are evident. On the summit of Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn there is a row of four large moss-covered stones.
Directions: At the N end of Victoria Street in Newton Stewart head straight onto the A714 Girvan Road. Stay on this road for c. 7.3 miles to reach Clachaneasy, a tiny hamlet. Take the R turn for RSPB Wood of Cree Reserve c. 200 yards later. Cross over Clachaneasy Bridge, park on the R in a lay-by c. 25 yards beyond the bridge. Walk c. 250 yards up the road to a crossroads. Take the L turn up a forestry road for c. 200 yards to NX 35695 75452. From this point turn L into the forest. Head SW for c. 150 yards through difficult terrain of trees, ditches and briars to a small knoll at NX 3564 7542. Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn is built on this knoll.
Canmore ID 62998 (go to Links) gives further details of Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn.
GPS navigation is vital in finding this hidden cairn as well as good outdoor footwear to walk in the dense forest.

Clachaneasy Bridge Cairn on Canmore.