Kirroughtree House W

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX42576566 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kirroughtree House W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kirroughtree House W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kirroughtree House W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kirroughtree House W</b>Posted by markj99

Take the A712 turn off the A75. Take the second left for Kirroughtree /Conifers Lodges, a single track road with passing places. After 500 yards there is a passing place at NX42646579 where you can stop safely.
Kirroughtree House W cairn is visible 200 yards SSW.
It is around 20 yards across with a large tree growing out of the mound and an outline of a circular stone enclosure. The summit is stony and grass-covered with no visible cist.
The cairn itself and its lower location make it less impressive than its neighbour, Kirroughtree House E.
See Canmore ID 63442 (go to Links) for more details.
Edited 3rd September 2020ce