Knockinaam

Nearest Town:Stranraer (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX027524 / Sheet: 82

Added by spencer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockinaam</b>Posted by spencer <b>Knockinaam</b>Posted by spencer <b>Knockinaam</b>Posted by spencer

I drove up and down the adjacent minor road looking for the stone without success, and then pulled into a track on the roads western side approximately where the Landranger indicated the stone should be, and walked up the sloping track towards a gate, thinking that the stone was in the fields beyond. There was a huge silage dump topped with tyres adjacent to the gate. One lorry tyre was propped up by the gate..then I disbelievingly realised what it was propped up against: the stone. The metal barrier retaining the silage was only about three inches away from it. I rolled the tyre away, took some pictures and then rolled the tyre back, as it would have provided protection from heavy farm vehicles. The stone looks redoubtable, and should outlast the dump by many centuries.. but what ignominious surroundings at present. It got a very big pat. Visit and do likewise. spencer Posted by spencer