Dinas Ty-Du

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH56665985 / Sheet: 115

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by thesweetcheat Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Dinas Ty-Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Occupying a very naturally defensive position overlooking Llanberis, to the immediate northwest of The Snowdon Massif at the very heart of Gwynedd, this small hill fort has been badly treated by successive landowners, copious dry stone walling, supplemented by barbed wire, detracting from what remains of the Iron Age defences.

Furthermore, the grandstand vista towards the aforementioned Yr Wydffa and cohorts notwithstanding, the outlook features a surfeit of what apologists might term 'industrial heritage', the slate quarries ravaging the western flank of Elidir Fawr across Llanberis Pass truly sufficient to make one weep.

Nevertheless, I reckon a visit here is worthwhile, particularly when riding out storm fronts upon an inclement Autumnal morning to catch rainbows arcing across the cwm. As they say, you have to be 'in it to win it', right? Note a well-preserved section of original walling to the north...
30th October 2022ce

There is also a hut circle at the base of the fort, below the hilltop on its western side, where the approach to the fort itself is at its least naturally steep. Coflien say:

The first hut circle is an ovoid in shape, measuring 11m in diameter, the walls are constructed of medium-sized stones, and the walls remain as a bank measuring up to 1.5m wide by 0.6m high. The southern half of the bank is now turf covered, whilst the northern half survives as an exposed stone bank. The construction of the wall is evident on the east side as double thickness kerbing walls with stone infill. The site was probably later reused as a stock shelter.
14th June 2012ce

Sited at the terminus of the north-eastern ridge of Moel Eilio, overlooking Llanberis.... not to mention the much newer (ha!) native Welsh fortress of Dobadarn... this small enclosure has not had to suffer my boots as yet, although I have unwittingly walked right by. Nevertheless Coflein know the score:

'On the summit of an isolated hill surrounded by the 90m contour and overlooking the village of Llanberis, are the remains of an oval camp protected by a single stone vallum, measuring about 90m from west-south-west to east-north-east, and 30m across at its maximum width. The position is one of remarkable strength, for along the whole of the northern side the cliffs are 60m high and very precipitous. Yet it is on this side that the only stretch of well-preserved walling is to be found. The external rampart masonry consists of large facing stones each measuring up to 1m wide by 1m high, with smaller packing stones set behind them. The site is very poorly preserved at ground level.'

Source: Caernarvonshire Inventory Volume II, 169 (1136). RCAHMW, June 2009
3rd December 2011ce
Edited 3rd December 2011ce

Dinas Ty-Du, overlooking Llanberis

OK, everything's not rosy at this wondrously-sited hill fort opposite Snowdon; but that's not to say a visitor may not experience the odd technicolour moment....