Denbury Hillfort round barrows

Nearest Town:Newton Abbot (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX816685 / Sheet: 202

Added by dude from bude

Web searches for Denbury Hillfort round barrows

Add an image Add an image
<b>Denbury Hillfort round barrows</b>Posted by dude from bude <b>Denbury Hillfort round barrows</b>Posted by dude from bude <b>Denbury Hillfort round barrows</b>Posted by dude from bude <b>Denbury Hillfort round barrows</b>Posted by dude from bude

Visited 5.5.11
The two Barrows in the middle of the Hillfort are quite easy to spot despite the area being overgrown with ferns and brambles.
Walking in an anti-clockwise direction around the inner bank of the Hillfort, the first Barrow you come to is next to the path. It is about 2.5 metres high x 15 metres x 10 metres.
The second Barrow is only 20 metres away and is about 1.5 metres high x 20 metres x 20 metres. This is the Barrow which has the standing stone poking out the top – about 2ft x 1ft x 8 inches – covered in moss and surrounded by ferns.
9th May 2011ce

Within the Iron age hillfort at Denbury are two Bronze age round barrows, that pre date the hillfort by at least a 1000 yrs. They are situated to the N/E & S/W of the site . There is a small upright on top of the S/W barrow its unclear if its contemporary with the barrows. Posted by dude from bude