Web searches for Cheshire

Alderley Edge Ancient Mine / Quarry
Ginclough Standing Stone / Menhir
Marton Church Artificial Mound
Old Man O'Mow Cairn(s)

Lindow Man: Gruesome discovery who became 'international celebrity'

Thirty years ago, a peat cutter working in the Cheshire countryside spotted what he thought was a piece of wood trundling along a conveyor belt.

Tasked with the job of keeping the belt free of debris, he threw it away, but as it hit the ground, the dirt fell from it and the remains of a human leg lay in the summer sun... continues...
3rd August 2014ce

Bronze age life by airport runway

From BBC News:

Archaeologists have published findings of an important Bronze Age settlement at Manchester Airport... continues...

Lindow Man to visit Manchester Museum

The Iron Age man (usually found at the British Museum) should be around "between April next year and March 2009 and the museum wants to hear the views of local people on how the remains should be displayed... continues...

Ancient henge discovered near city

By David Holmes, Chester Chronicle

Wiltshire may have Stonehenge but now Cheshire has a wooden henge after archaeologists made the discovery near Chester... continues...
stubob Posted by stubob

E-mapping Victorian Cheshire

Map fans searching for monuments are sure to like this recently completed site - it's been produced so you can look at tithe maps particularly, but you can also look at 1870ish / 1910ish maps side by side with the modern OS map. You can zoom in and pan about to your heart's content.

Poynton Little Folk - Olde Cheshire Dialect

This page could be useful for figuring out local placenames.
Another part of Helena Kennedy's website promotes local studies in schools (including using real historical Cheshire placenames to devise new folklore) - and to keep the old dialect alive. She also has links to her paintings of various prehistoric sites.

Latest posts for Cheshire

The Bridestones (Burial Chamber) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by Rhiannon<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by Rhiannon<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Gawsworth Henge — Images

<b>Gawsworth Henge</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Somerford Bridge (Long Barrow) — Miscellaneous

Roadside view 21.7.15

On the western outskirts of Congleton, next to the A54.

My initial approach was via the minor road to the west but this soon became a no-no as the fields were in crop - corn I think. We carried on north and turned right onto the A54 to take us into Congleton. I thought that was that.

I was surprised to then see the long barrow quite close to this road. It is easily seen as a long low mound, covered in large mature trees. Parking could be tricky but probably the best place would be the muddy access road leading to the housing construction site - still on-going. Fortunately these new houses are still a little way from the long barrow. How close they are planning to build I don't know?

Due to a combination of the long drive, a car load of hungry and tired people who were keen to get to a cafe in Congleton for breakfast and the rain I didn't actually get to have a proper visit. Perhaps next time?

Jodrell Bank Farm (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

On the western side of the A535, a short distance south of Jodrell Bank, opposite a school.

We parked in the school drive entrance (school was closed) and I carefully crossed the busy road. Unfortunately the field was in crop (wheat) and therefore I was unable to make out any trace of the barrow.

E.H. state:
A bowl barrow 50m south of Jodrell Bank Farm. It is an earthen oval mound 1.3m high by 58m x 40m. In 1977 cremations were exposed during ploughing across the mound.

Bate Mill Tumuli (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Miscellaneous

Drive by 21.7.15

To the west of the A535. A short distance north of the famous Jodrell Bank.

As Posties photos show, the fields where the barrows lie are undulating and the ploughed down barrows are not easy to spot - particularly on a drive-by.

The A535 is a busy road and parking is tricky.

E.H. state the 3 barrows are between 0.75m and 1m high x 35m in diameter. The barrows have been carbon dated to c1900BC. The cremated remains of a young woman was discovered within a leather container when one of the barrows was excavated in the 1970s.