Cheshire

Sites in this group:

Marton Church Artificial Mound
9 posts
Old Man O'Mow Cairn(s)

Lindow Man: Gruesome discovery who became 'international celebrity'

Thirty years ago, a peat cutter working in the Cheshire countryside spotted what he thought was a piece of wood trundling along a conveyor belt.

Tasked with the job of keeping the belt free of debris, he threw it away, but as it hit the ground, the dirt fell from it and the remains of a human leg lay in the summer sun... continues...
3rd August 2014ce

Bronze age life by airport runway

From BBC News:

Archaeologists have published findings of an important Bronze Age settlement at Manchester Airport... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Lindow Man to visit Manchester Museum

The Iron Age man (usually found at the British Museum) should be around "between April next year and March 2009 and the museum wants to hear the views of local people on how the remains should be displayed... continues...

Ancient henge discovered near city

By David Holmes, Chester Chronicle

Wiltshire may have Stonehenge but now Cheshire has a wooden henge after archaeologists made the discovery near Chester... continues...
stubob Posted by stubob

E-mapping Victorian Cheshire

Map fans searching for monuments are sure to like this recently completed site - it's been produced so you can look at tithe maps particularly, but you can also look at 1870ish / 1910ish maps side by side with the modern OS map. You can zoom in and pan about to your heart's content.

Poynton Little Folk - Olde Cheshire Dialect

This page could be useful for figuring out local placenames.
Another part of Helena Kennedy's website promotes local studies in schools (including using real historical Cheshire placenames to devise new folklore) - and to keep the old dialect alive. She also has links to her paintings of various prehistoric sites.

Latest posts for Cheshire

Showing 1-10 of 551 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Bullstones (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Bullstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bullstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bullstones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bullstones</b>Posted by blossom blossom Posted by blossom

The Bullstones (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

I made this far more difficult than it needed to be to find. Im based at Bosley and this is a few miles away. But I managed to take in quite a few unnecessary bumpy, windy country lanes before i found it. To be fair i had no form of OS map at all and google wasnt playing.
On the A54 heading from Congleton to Buxton take the first minor road left after The Four Ways motel. This road is Barlow Hill. Just before the junction with the left hand Withershall lane there is a layby with two public footpath signs. Take the southern one. Follow the FP across two small fields. The stone will appear on the horizon to your right.
I got here late afternoon and it was beautiful. The colours of the stone in the late afternoon sun were lovely. And postie was right, the way the stone reflects the silhouette of the mountain/hill beyond is worth note.
blossom Posted by blossom

The Bridestones (Burial Chamber) — Images

<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>The Bridestones</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman