Maiden Castle (Bickerton)

Nearest Town:Whitchurch (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ496529 / Sheet: 117

Added by danieljackson

Web searches for Maiden Castle (Bickerton)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman <b>Maiden Castle (Bickerton)</b>Posted by postman

Just a quick nip out to my nearest hill fort on a sunny winter Sunday afternoon.
A lesser known Maiden Castle on the Sandstone trail, it was cold and windy and with both dogs pulling me all over the show it was not a mellow visit. But it's always a worthwhile visit when the fort is named after you, or you after it or both from the same Bee keeping tradition. (so i'm told)
A short time ago an experiment was performed, on the line of the Clwydian hill forts fires were set, to test intervisibility, they said the fires may have been visible from here at Maiden castle, and I can well beleive it, the view west into Wales is extensive to say the least.
The view North to Beeston crag and its Iron age fortifications is blocked by more sandstone crags, the information board proclaiming Maiden castle as an historic monument is either overgrown or gone.
Plenty of people up here , even at sundown in the winter, S'goood.
Edited 19th December 2011ce

park in the obvious carpark ,up the path to the cliff edge keeping the cliff to your right go up hill .looking across Cheshire towards Wales this superbly sited hillfort is right on the cliffedge (,ain't no one coming in that way ).the entrance ,and ditch and banks are still well defined ,though not the biggest of hillforts i'll be back again and again,but then the patron saint of travellers is called Christopher and the fort is on Bickerton hill ,this is definately my place. postman Posted by postman

Add folklore Add folklore
The Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society had an outing here in May 1911. The 'extensive prospect' was 'said to include thirteen counties' (quite a claim). Sadly, 'the summer haze prevented any such view at the time'. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon