The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Beeston Crag

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postmanImage © chris bickerton
Also known as:
  • Beeston Castle

Nearest Town:Winsford (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ538592 / Sheet: 117
Latitude:53° 7' 39.31" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 25.9" W

Added by danieljackson


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman <b>Beeston Crag</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 24.2.11
As part of my on-going ambition to visit all 401 English Heritage sites I called in on Beeston Castle. I had no idea about its prehistoric founding but was pleasantly surprised when reading the guide book which has 3 pages on this (pages 19, 20, 21). This includes photos of flint arrowheads and bronze axe heads found at the site.
It is a bit of a steep climb up to the top of the castle (well it is when you are carrying a 3 year old!) but the view makes it well worth the effort.
The views really are stunning.
All in all a nice place to visit. Entrance fee applies.
Posted by CARL
10th March 2011ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Gawd knows when history began here,but the museum states that there was first a neolithic prescence,then a bronze age hillfort later giving in to the iron age .The castle itself warrants a mention built by Ranulf 6th earl of Chester he married into the Plantagenets and on returning from the crusades built Beeston castle .
Beeston crag is all sandstone (as is everywhere within 50 miles )and the big single hill thats in the middle of a chain of hills known as the mid Cheshire ridge mentioned by Burl as a prehistoric route from Yorks to Shrops .
There are also two caves one big but closed due to cave-ins and another shallower one .
The castle walls follow the Iron age ramparts, and what seems to be a rock cut ditch (of unknown date ,to me anyway)leads to the entrance.
The views are amazing,and at least 6 counties can be seen,It even has a small standing stone(not sand stone) I wouldve asked about it but it was closing time and the kids were hungry
postman Posted by postman
16th September 2006ce
Edited 4th December 2006ce