Reed Hill

Nearest Town:Bollington (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ978799 / Sheet: 118

Added by mascot

Add an image Add an image
<b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Reed Hill</b>Posted by postman

As previously promised a return trip in the spring for some better views, and man they were better, in fact I could have poked one eye out and still it would have been better than the icy fog last time almost two months ago. Seeing as it's considerably less than a million miles away it was always going to be sooner rather than later.

We parked in the same place, where the map indicates 316 meters, we jumped the fence at the same place, but trod a more direct route to the barrow, which was pleasantly in the same place.
Nothing more to add to the barrows discription, only that the views have changed since last time, back in February the fog curtailed the view to about fifty yards, today it was at least fifty miles.
To the north past the Bow stones (two early Christian sculptured stones) to Lyme Park, north east down to the Murder stone, west is the long barrow topped Spond's hill, east and south is the best view with the evocatively named Windgather rocks on Taxal edge, Cats tor (519m), Shining tor (559m Cheshire's highest point), and way off in the distance Shutlingsloe.
I'll be back soon ish to check out the barrows on Sponds hill, and survey the area from that different perspective.
3rd April 2012ce
Edited 3rd April 2012ce

Just west of Kettleshulme on the B5470 turn north onto a small lane, this takes us along the eastern flank of Reed hill, there is a parking place for one at the side of the road. After jumping the fence go up the hill, just keep going up, the barrow is at the top.

Blast this eternal fog, one of Cheshire's few hilltop cairns and it's a good one but the view is non existent. Lost to the blank greyness of a Sunday afternoon, it was the same last week, and wasn't much better the week before, I'm beginning to think it's not Wales or even the hills, it's just me.

The barrow on Reed hill was dug into in 1911 by people whom I hesitate to name, (you don't know who's going to read this) and a number of features were found including two cists and a curious drain like feature for a fuller read try the Portal http://www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=5576
I liked this one hugely, though it's right on the limits of being in Cheshire it could have been on any Welsh hill far far from home. The cairn material is visible on top and some broken bits of sink have worked their way into it.
Eric made a snowman,
Coming back in the spring for better views.

Bronze Age Round Barrow - scheduled monument.

Clearly visible at the top of Reed Hill. Shown on some maps as a cairn but was excavated in 1911/12

"It was surveyed and excavated in 1911. The mound itself was composed of closely packed pebbles and covered in a turf layer. The primary burial was a chamber built of gritstone in the form of a beehive. Sunk into the mud floor was a mass of cremated human bones. A secondary stone cist was found but there were no human remains inside."
mascot Posted by mascot

Pastscape - English Heritage