The Bullstones

Fieldnotes

I made this far more difficult than it needed to be to find. Im based at Bosley and this is a few miles away. But I managed to take in quite a few unnecessary bumpy, windy country lanes before i found it. To be fair i had no form of OS map at all and google wasnt playing.
On the A54 heading from Congleton to Buxton take the first minor road left after The Four Ways motel. This road is Barlow Hill. Just before the junction with the left hand Withershall lane there is a layby with two public footpath signs. Take the southern one. Follow the FP across two small fields. The stone will appear on the horizon to your right.
I got here late afternoon and it was beautiful. The colours of the stone in the late afternoon sun were lovely. And postie was right, the way the stone reflects the silhouette of the mountain/hill beyond is worth note.
blossom Posted by blossom