The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Old Man O'Mow


<b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postmanImage © chris bickerton
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Mow Cop

Nearest Town:Kidsgrove (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ855577 / Sheet: 118
Latitude:53° 6' 57.26" N
Longitude:   2° 12' 59.99" W

Added by texlahoma

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman <b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman <b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman <b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman <b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman <b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman <b>Old Man O'Mow</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We drove to mow cop and the castle built in 1754. there is a suggestion that mow cop was used as a watchtower by the romans although no evidence has been found of their occupation. i could imagine this though standing their looking out as it would make the perfect location for a watchtower. even more than this the place does feel like it could have been an important ancient site, especially because of the hills prominence on the landscape for miles around and the natural outcrop of rock that looks so dramatic breaking the view on the horizon between the earth and the sky. there are also some upright standing stones here within the rocks but i don't know from when they originate. as well as all this though there is the old man o' mow, which is situated on an ancient cairn, before the castle was built the cairn would have been the highpoint of the land and it is though that it was a burial mound linked to the bridestones, although it could simply be a boundry between two counties. texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
4th January 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At Mow Cop is a rude upright pillar, called the Old Man at Mow, and believed by the country people to have been an idol, once the object of worship. It is needless to add that the British word Maen signifies a stone, and that the prefix " old " or " elder," is merely a Saxon epithet to denote its antiquity.

Druidical Remains in Yorkshire.
J. K. Walker, D.D.
The Gentleman's Magazine Library:
Being a classified collection of the chief contents of The Gentlman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868
Edited by
George Laurence Gomme, F.S.A.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
5th December 2007ce
Edited 5th December 2007ce