Woodhouse Hill

Nearest Town:Runcorn (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ511758 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Woodhouse Hill</b>Posted by postman

The wonderful sandstone trail starts near here and passes right by the hillfort but I bet not all who come by here know of it.
There is a car park on the edge of Frodsham but it's a long walk to the hilltop , I parked on the B5393 and followed the footpath up the hill .I'm not sure there were any built defences on the western side I couldn't find any and there are ten foot cliffs there anyway so the(so called) defences may have been semi-circular ,D shaped as it were ,like at Maiden castle further south.
The bank on the eastern side reaches about 6ft tall in places with an identifiable if vague entrance.
Looking westish one can see the hillfort on Helsby hill and to the north, well ,lets just say it would have looked better in prehistoric times,the sea once came a lot closer until the Manchester ship canal was built .Still, a good view