Stalldown Cairns

Nearest Town:Plympton (10km SW)

7 posts
Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW Cairn(s)
6 posts
Stalldown Stone Row Cairn S Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stalldown Cairns</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stalldown Cairns</b>Posted by Meic <b>Stalldown Cairns</b>Posted by Meic <b>Stalldown Cairns</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stalldown Cairns</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Stalldown Cairns</b>Posted by Lubin

As can be seen from the images posted there are several cairns in the vicinity of the Stalldown Row...the trouble is, the row is so mighty that the cairns are insignificant in the scope of things!
Usually i would take my time to search them all out but i was just so enthralled with the light playing on the stone row that I only photographed one....sorry!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Latest posts for Stalldown Cairns

Showing 1-10 of 20 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn S (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Directions: Take the B213 Ivybridge turn off the A38. If you exit from the E, turn R, cross over the A38 and take the first L on the roundabout signposted for Cornwood. If you exit from the W, take the first L on the roundabout signposted for Cornwood. Follow the Cornwood Road for c. I mile until you reach a mini roundabout. Take the L turn onto a narrow lane for Cornwood. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles until you reach the Cornwood Inn at a crossroads in Cornwood. Take the R turn for Torr/Harford onto a lane. After 0.25 miles stay straight on the lane. After another c. 0.5 miles stay straight. After another 0.25 miles turn L up an un-signposted lane and bear R after a sharp corner. Follow this narrow leafy lane for c. 0.25 mile then take the L fork. The road will end c. 0.4 mile later just after Watercombe Farm. Park as close as possible and follow the track for c. 0.5 mile past the water treatment buildings reaching the open moorland of Stalldown Moor. When you are 100 yards clear of the buildings strike N uphill towards Stalldown Stone Row relying on GPS or Map Reading to reach the Southern Terminal 0.5 mile N at SX 63218 62074. Posted by markj99

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

3rd February 2021ce

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

3rd February 2021ce

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW (Cairn(s)) — Links

Historic England 1015806

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW is incorporated within the area of the Stone alignment and cairns on Stalldown scheduled by Historic England.
2nd February 2021ce

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW</b>Posted by markj99<b>Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW</b>Posted by markj99<b>Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99
2nd February 2021ce

There is a cluster of cairns in or near the Northern third of Stalldown Stone Row. Stalldown cairn circle (listed in TMA) is constructed a few yards to the E of the Stalldown Stone Row axis, a hiatus in the row of standing stones. Around 100 yards NNW in open moorland there is a small grass cairn measuring c. 30 feet across with a 4 feet earth bank. An intermittent perimeter of kerb stones c. 1.5 feet high define the edge of the cairn. There is a shallow hollow in the centre of the cairn suggestive of an excavation. It lies c. 30 yards E of Stalldown Stone Row.
A third cairn, Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE lies c. 100 yards SE from here, on the E side of the stone row.
The concentration of several sites in a small radius suggests that it was the centre of ritual activities at Stalldown. The inclusion of Stalldown cairn circle into the stone row perhaps indicates that it was the focal point.
Historic England 1015806 (go to Links) has a full description of Stalldown Stone Row and its associated cairns.
2nd February 2021ce
Edited 3rd February 2021ce

Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE</b>Posted by markj99<b>Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99
2nd February 2021ce