Butterdon Hill cairn circle

Cairn circle

Nearest Town:Rattery (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX65635881 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Butterdon Hill cairn circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Butterdon Hill cairn circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Butterdon Hill cairn circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Butterdon Hill cairn circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Butterdon Hill cairn circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

But the main draw for me is a cairn circle, which marks the southern terminal of the second-longest stone row on Dartmoor. It takes me a while to find the circle, even in low grass. Burl mentions that one of the stones is upright, but in fact all are fallen (although a couple are still – just about – leaning). There is the merest hint of the cairn mound in the centre and the stones are quite nice shapes, several tapering at what I assume was the top when they were originally erected. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2010ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Site added as "stone circle" due to appearance in Burl's "Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany" (Yale 1995, 2nd ed 2005) and also description on Pastscape:

"(SX 65635881) Stone Circle (NR)(1)

A low cairn within a retaining circle of stones is situated at SX