The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Drannandow

Chambered Tomb

<b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © DGNHAS
Also known as:
  • Dranadow
  • Nappers Cottage

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX408713 / Sheet: 77
Latitude:55° 0' 38" N
Longitude:   4° 29' 23.59" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Drannandow</b>Posted by postman <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by postman <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by postman <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by postman <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by postman <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether <b>Drannandow</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Drannandow</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not a very spectacular site but it makes part of a nice megalithic walk incorporating The Thieves and Drumfern.

Drannandow has five chambers (large but not the largest) symetrically arranged with one reasonably well preserved axial (facing E) and two pairs of opposing laterals (NW,NE,SE,SW) in poorer condition.

Sits at the head of the Coldstream Burn. Axial chamber aligned on nothing particular.

See photo captions for dimensions etc.

The public road to the site is narrow but you can park at the triangle where the farm road joins it. Ask at the farm.

Long and reasonably steep. Several gates.

Visited 2 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
18th May 2004ce
Edited 18th May 2004ce